.BAT files as CGI scripts

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> FastCGI/CGI
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
b123
-


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:09 pm    Post subject: .BAT files as CGI scripts Reply with quote

How can I use MS-DOS batch files as CGI scripts? Like this?:
Code:

@echo off
echo Content-type: text/html
echo.
echo <HTML><BODY>
echo <b>Hello!!!</b>
echo </BODY></HTML>
echo.


Then add "/*.bat" to the CGI paths?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
admin
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Mar 2002
Posts: 1295

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 2:47 pm    Post subject: Re: .BAT files as CGI scripts Reply with quote

Yes, you can. Please contact support@aprelium.com to get a BAT files interpreter (it is simply a wrapper for BAT files execution) with many tips about how to write BAT CGI scripts.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Pedja
-


Joined: 25 Nov 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I stumled into this topic looking for a way to run BAT as script. Is there a reason for not talking about it publicly?

I guess it would be ueful to allow bat to be executed as script, as well as any other script language integrated into operating system.

I do not why there is need to make difference. Running BAT or EXE or COM, if OS runs it, let it run, then.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pedja wrote:
I stumled into this topic looking for a way to run BAT as script. Is there a reason for not talking about it publicly?

I guess it would be ueful to allow bat to be executed as script, as well as any other script language integrated into operating system.

I do not why there is need to make difference. Running BAT or EXE or COM, if OS runs it, let it run, then.



Hello Pedja, welcome to the forums.

From what I can gather this function is not widely used so it doesnt seem logical to include it in the software. Plus, with it being an interpreter, it would be difficult to include it in the software anyway. This would be down to copyright issues etc. However, I would think you can add it just like you can with the php interpreter.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pedja,

Since Abyss Web Server X1/X2 version 2, running BAT scripts is possible without any external wrapper:

* Open Abyss Web Server's console. In the Hosts table, press Configure in the row corresponding to the host to which you want to add BAT support. If there is no Hosts table in the main screen of your console, this means that you are using an old version of Abyss Web Server. Please read the second part of the email in this case.
* Select "Scripting Parameters".
* Check "Enable Scripts Execution".
* Press "Add" in the "Interpreters" table.
* In the "Interpreter" field, enter C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CMD.EXE if you are
using Windows NT/2000/XP/2003. If you are using Windows 95/98/ME, enter
C:\windows\command.com
* Check "Use the associated extensions to automatically update the Script
Paths".
* Press "Add" in the "Associated Extensions" table.
* Enter bat in the "Extension" field and press "OK".
* Press "OK".
* Press "OK" in the "Scripting Parameters" dialog.
* Press Restart to restart the server.

Here is a small example.bat to test the settings:

Code:
@echo off

rem CGI headers
echo Content-Type: text/html
echo.

rem CGI Body
echo ^<HTML^>^<BODY^>
echo ^<PRE^>Your environment variables are:
set
echo ^</PRE^>^</BODY^>^</HTML^>


Below are the conventions you must use when writing a CGI .bat file:

* @echo off at the beginning of the script is mandatory.
* Use echo. to write an empty line (to separate the CGI header from the CGI body).
* Use ^> and ^< with echo to write < and >. In fact, < and > are special characters and ^ is used to escape them.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Override
-


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 124
Location: Virtual Abyss N Area 61

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what if you get a HTTP 500 - Internal server error
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Override wrote:
what if you get a HTTP 500 - Internal server error


Check your script. Your script is causing an error.
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Override
-


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 124
Location: Virtual Abyss N Area 61

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did the example that aprelium did ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
AbyssUnderground
-


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 3855

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you configure the interpreter correctly?
_________________
Andy (AbyssUnderground) (previously The Inquisitor)
www.abyssunderground.co.uk
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Override
-


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 124
Location: Virtual Abyss N Area 61

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes so i thought
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Override wrote:
yes so i thought

Is there an error message in log/cgi.log?
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Override
-


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 124
Location: Virtual Abyss N Area 61

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
CGI: [C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe example.bat ]URI: /example.bat   Bad CGI header line [Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]]
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Override wrote:
Code:
CGI: [C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe example.bat ]URI: /example.bat   Bad CGI header line [Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]]

This means that there is a problem with example.bat (possibly an error). What is the full output of the execution of the following command o(in Windows command line window):

Code:
cd "C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs"
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe example.bat


Replace of course C:\Program Files\Abyss Web Server\htdocs with the directory where example.bat is.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Override
-


Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 124
Location: Virtual Abyss N Area 61

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

even if it is on a network storage unit ?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
aprelium
-


Joined: 22 Mar 2002
Posts: 6800

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Override wrote:
even if it is on a network storage unit ?

Use the path of the network storage unit or copy example.bat on C: and run it from there. All we want to see is the error message that is output.
_________________
Support Team
Aprelium - http://www.aprelium.com
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
paulSS
-


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cmd.exe needs a /c parameter. So you need to add

/c "%1"

to the Arguments box in the Interpreters screen
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Aprelium Forum Index -> FastCGI/CGI All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB phpBB Group